YAW PENXE IN JUNIOR BOK SQUAD FOR BLOEM CAMP

By
Updated: March 24, 2017

Junior Bok squad announced for Bloemfontein camp

Junior Springbok coach Chean Roux on Friday named a squad of 47 players invited to attend the team’s second training camp in Bloemfontein from Sunday, 26 March to Sunday, 9 April, with an eye on announcing his squad of 28 for the World Rugby U20 Championship next month.

A total of 33 players will assemble in the City of Roses on Sunday for the two-week camp, which will feature warm-up matches against the Down Touch Griffons, Tafel Lager Griquas and Toyota Free State Cheetahs on 31 March, 5 April and 8 April respectively.

The nine players participating in the final stages of FNB Varsity Cup presented by Steinhoff International will join the squad as their progress in the tournament permits, while the participation of the five players in contention for Vodacom Super Rugby selection will be determined by their Super Rugby responsibilities.

“This is a big group of players, but the tour to Bloemfontein will offer us an ideal opportunity to test our depth and to make sure we do not leave any stone unturned in trying to select the best possible squad for the World Rugby U20 Championship,” said Roux.

“These players, however, are not the only ones we will be looking at, as there are a few nursing injuries while others are training with the Blitzboks’ team.

“That said, we will reduce the size of the squad as our tour to Bloemfontein progresses, with the idea of trying to identify the best possible squad to travel to Georgia in May.”

Roux said while the first training camp in Stellenbosch mainly focused on improving the players’ individual skills, this camp will zone in on skills and match preparation.

“We certainly achieved what we set out to in the first camp, where the focus was mainly on individual skills,” said Roux. “This camp will differ vastly in that we will play three warm-up games. This will offer us the chance to see the players display these skills in a match situation and how they react under pressure, while also allowing us to test possible player combinations.

“The scoreboard certainly won’t be important to us. This camp is all about the processes and testing our structures and systems as we go along.”

The SA Under-20s will face France, Georgia and Argentina in the pool stages of the World Rugby Under-20 Championship in Tbilisi, Georgia, on 31 May, 4 June and 8 June respectively.

Players invited to Junior Bok Bloemfontein camp (alphabetical order):

 

Player Province Position
Irvin Ali Vodacom Blue Bulls Wing
Juarno Augustus DHL Western Province Looseforward
Jaco Bezuidenhout Vodacom Blue Bulls Looseforward
Kwenzo Blose* Toyota Free State Cheetahs Prop
Curwin Bosch** Cell C Sharks Flyhalf/Fullback
PJ Botha Xerox Golden Lions Hooker
David Brits DHL Western Province Centre
Jean-Luc Cilliers Xerox Golden Lions Flyhalf
Hacjivah Dayimani Xerox Golden Lions Looseforward
Francois de Villiers Cell C Sharks Scrumhalves
Ruben de Villiers* DHL Western Province Lock
Johan Grobbelaar Vodacom Blue Bulls Hooker
Wikus Groenewald* DHL Western Province Prop
Daniel Jooste DHL Western Province Hooker
Leo Kruger Xerox Golden Lions Prop
Rewan Kruger Toyota Free State Cheetahs Scrumhalf
Manie Libbok* Vodacom Blue Bulls Flyhalf/Fullback
Gianni Lombard* Xerox Golden Lions Fullback
Len Massyn* Xerox Golden Lions Looseforward
Simphiwe Matanzima Vodacom Blue Bulls Prop
Lee-Marvin Mazibuko* DHL Western Province Prop
Khuta Mchunu Cell C Sharks Prop
Salmaan Moerat DHL Western Province Lock
Ilunga Mukendi Cell C Sharks Winger
Mashao Mukhari Vodacom Blue Bulls Prop
Mfundo Ndhlovu Cell C Sharks Winger
Reinhard Nothnagel* Xerox Golden Lions Lock
Embrose Papier* Vodacom Blue Bulls Scrumhalf
Yaw Penxe EP Kings Winger
Manuel Rass* Xerox Golden Lions Centre
Carlű Sadie DHL Western Province Prop
Wandisile Simelane* Xerox Golden Lions Centre/Wing
Cornel Smit DHL Western Province Centre
Hendre Stassen Vodacom Blue Bulls Lock
Gerhard Steenkamp Vodacom Blue Bulls Prop
Madosha Tambwe** Xerox Golden Lions Winger
Muller Uys DHL Western Province Flanker
Wayne van der Bank Xerox Golden Lions Centre
Marnus van der Merwe Toyota Free State Cheetahs Hooker
Ruben van Heerden Vodacom Blue Bulls Lock
Benhard Janse van Rensburg** Cell C Sharks Flyhalf
Boan Venter* Toyota Free State Cheetahs Prop
Cobus Wiese** DHL Western Province Lock
Damian Willemse** DHL Western Province Flyhalf
Jondre Williams DHL Western Province Scrumhalf
Courtney Winnaar Cell C Sharks Flyhalf/Fullback
Nama Xaba* DHL Western Province Flanker

 *Denotes FNB Varsity Cup players

**Denotes Vodacom Super Rugby Players

 Issued by SA Rugby Communications